HOBIENNALE 2019 FESTIVAL PROGRAM




FRIDAY 15 NOVEMBER

Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, 6–9pm
Official HOBIENNALE opening with
Welcome to Country by pakana kanaplila 

Here lies lies  
a solo exhibition by Mandy Quadrio
~ presented by Outer Space 

The Attempts 
a performance by Frankie Snowdon, Madeleine Krenek & Zoya Godoroja-Prieckaerts
~ presented by Watch This Space 

Town Hall Underground, 6–9pm
A message in the collar
an exhibition of work by Ashley Perry, Katie Ryan, Jeremy Eaton, Zainab Hikmet, Julia McInerney, Nina Gilbert, Erin Crouch & Stephen Palmer
~ presented by KINGS ARI 

Good Grief, 9pm - late
Fool and Fracture
an exhibition by Isabel Hood, Philip Sulidae & Jane Savelyeva

Surf’s Up but Everything Else is Down
a performance by Sharifah Emalia Al-Gadrie & Tilley Wood

FOLLOWED BY music by Slag Queens with Hearts & Rockets, 10pm 





SATURDAY 16 NOVEMBER

Forestry Building, 10am
Whorled
an exhibition of work by Aodhan Madden, Spencer Lai, Amy Parker, Mountain Pollen, Chi Tran, Jessica Quinnell, Nik Lee, Brighid Fitzgerald, Grace Gamage & Dylan Lehmann
~ presented by Constance 

Princes Park Battery, 4–6pm

An affinity of hammers
a solo exhibition by Aliyah Winter
~ presented by MEANWHILE 

Black Temple Gallery, 5pm–7pm
c3 Signal / Perpetual Perishing Presence
an exhibition by Trent Crawford & Amalia Lindo
~ presented by c3 Contemporary Art Space

Avalon Theatre, 6–8pm
For the last time would you look at that.
a solo exhibition by Elisabeth Pointon
~ presented by play_station

Studio 65, Level 3, 7pm–9pm
Shift_ 
an exhibition of work by Sophie Green, Lex Palmer Bull, Lina Buck & Isabel Buck ~ presented by Sawtooth ARI

Cinema One, 7pm–late
Notions of Care
an exhibition of work by Polly Stanton, Kate Tucker & Katie West
~ presented by Bus Projects 

three stanzas 
a screening of work by Erin Crouch, Lesley-Anne Cao & Rosalind Nashashibi
~ presented by recess

where we stand

A mural & performance
~ presented by Digi Youth Arts 

FOLLOWED BY music curated by Doompuff 



SUNDAY 17 NOVEMBER

ShuttleBus
a roving artwork and festival transport service,
in operation Sunday 17 November
~ presented by Frontyard


Tasmanian Museum And Art Gallery, 2pm
Artist talk by Mandy Quadrio 

Rosny Farm, 4–6pm
Remnants of my ancestors
a solo exhibition by Sancintya Mohini Simpson
~ presented by Boxcopy 

415 Parts Per Million
An exhibition of work by Rachel Salmon-Lomas, Sophie G Nixon & more TBA
~ presented by Cool Change Contemporary 

WITH music by High Shine & others from 5pm

Rosny Children’s Choir Building, 6pm
FELTfood
a one-night only food and art event by
Kaspar Schmidt Mumm, Lauren Simeoni, Amy Joy Watson, Jenna Pippett, Rebecca McEwan & Deborah Prior
~ presented by FELTspace 












MONDAY 18 NOVEMBER

ShuttleBus
a roving artwork and festival transport service,
in operation Monday 18 November
~ presented by Frontyard


Mathers Lane, 4pm
Soapbox Billboard Launch
~ presented by HOBIENNALE, Un Projects and Hobart City Council

Criterion House, 5pm
Permanent Recession Book Launch
~ presented by All Conference





TUESDAY 19 NOVEMBER

ShuttleBus
a roving artwork and festival transport service,
in operation Tuesday 19 November
~ presented by Frontyard


Cinema One, 2pm
Critical Conversations 

Studio 65, 530–730pm
NAVA round table with Justine Youssef

Cinema One, 8pm
three stanzas
repeat screening of work by Erin Crouch, Lesley-Anne Cao & Rosalind Nashashibi
~ presented by Recess



WEDNESDAY 20 NOVEMBER

ShuttleBus
a roving artwork and festival transport service,
in operation Wednesday 20 November

~ presented by Frontyard

Cinema One, 2pm
Critical Conversations

Desire Lines Walking Tour, 6pm
Places limited. Register here
Or email desire.lines.sydney@gmail.com for access requirements. 






THURSDAY 21 NOVEMBER

Moonah Arts Centre, 6pm onwards
BOOMALLI NOW
an exhibition of work by Maddison Gibbs, Hayley Pigram, Jai Walker & Rubyrose Bancroft
~ presented by Boomalli Aboriginal Artist Cooperative 

Sister ++++++ Familial Formations
a performance by Marian Abboud
~ presented by Firstdraft 

Moonah Community Radio
an independent project by Sisters Akousmatica







FRIDAY 22 NOVEMBER

Visual Bulk, 6pm
meat tetris
an exhibition of work by Theo Polyviou, Myfanwy Mars, Samuel Mountford, Billie Rankin & Sarah Jones

Sister ++++++ Familial Formations
a performance by Marian Abboud
~ presented by Firstdraft

FOLLOWED BY music at The Brisbane Hotel with WOMB (NZ), Dolphin and Q.E. 







SATURDAY 23 NOVEMBER

Kelly’s Garden
Salamanca Arts Centre, 4pm

Desire Lines Cake Competition
A public entry cake competition and parade
+ with live music and all you can eat cake

FOLLOWED BY HOBIENNALE CLOSING PARTY
with S>C>R>A>P>S & others
Location TBA