HOBIENNALE 2019 FESTIVAL PROGRAM

~ This calendar lists exhibition openings and singular events. Visit the venues page for daily exhibition opening hours and accessibility information.
~ For an accessible black-on-white calendar click here 



FRIDAY 15 NOVEMBER

Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, 6–9pm
Official HOBIENNALE opening event with Welcome to Country by pakana kanaplila 

Here lies lies  
a solo exhibition by Mandy Quadrio
~ presented by Outer Space 

+ Food from Harissa

Town Hall Underground, 5–8pm
A message in the collar
an exhibition of work by Ashley Perry, Katie Ryan, Jeremy Eaton, Zainab Hikmet, Julia McInerney, Nina Gilbert, Erin Crouch & Stephen Palmer
~ presented by KINGS ARI 

Good Grief, 9pm - late
Fool and Fracture
an exhibition by Isabel Hood, Philip Sulidae & Jane Savelyeva

Surf’s Up but Everything Else is Down
a performance by Sharifah Emalia Al-Gadrie & Tilley Wood

FOLLOWED BY music by Slag Queens with Hearts & Rockets, 10pm 

++ For an even later boogie, head to Electrolytes at High Altar by our friends Good Marinations.


SATURDAY 16 NOVEMBER

State Library of Tasmania, 10am
2019 Small Press Zine Fair
~ an independent event by our friends at Small Press Zines

Bidencopes Laneway, 10am
Paint Jam
~ an independent event by our friends at Vibrance

Forestry Building, 12pm
Whorled
an exhibition of work by Aodhan Madden, Spencer Lai, Amy Parker, Mountain Pollen, Chi Tran, Jessica Quinnell, Nik Lee, Brighid Fitzgerald, Grace Gamage & Dylan Lehmann
~ presented by Constance 

Princes Park Battery, 4–6pm

An affinity of hammers
a solo exhibition by Aliyah Winter
~ presented by MEANWHILE 

Black Temple Gallery, 5pm–7pm
c3 Signal / Perpetual Perishing Presence
an exhibition by Trent Crawford & Amalia Lindo
~ presented by c3 Contemporary Art Space

Avalon Theatre, 6–8pm
For the last time would you look at that.
a solo exhibition by Elisabeth Pointon
~ presented by play_station

Studio 65, Level 3, 6pm–8pm
Shift_ 
an exhibition of work by Sophie Green, Lex Palmer Bull, Lina Buck & Isabel Buck ~ presented by Sawtooth ARI

Cinema One, 8pm–late
Notions of Care
8pm
an exhibition of work by Polly Stanton, Kate Tucker & Katie West
~ presented by Bus Projects 

where we stand
8pm
A mural & performance
~ presented by Digi Youth Arts

Blackscape
8:15pm
A spoken word performance
from Kartanya Maynard

Tomorrow with three stanzas 
8:30pm
a screening of work by Erin Crouch, Lesley-Anne Cao & Rosalind Nashashibi
~ presented by recess

FOLLOWED BY music and a party in Bidencopes Lane from 9pm unti late. Doompuff with  Philomath, SONNETT
+ Food from Chan Bao

++ For another late boogie head to Kuniyuki (Live) & Sleep D at The Grand Poobah


SUNDAY 17 NOVEMBER

Cinema One, 12pm
Tomorrow with three stanzas
a screening of work by Caitlin Cummane, Nunzio Madden & Gitte Villesen
~ presented by recess

Tasmanian Museum And Art Gallery, 2pm
Artist talk by Mandy Quadrio 
Bond Store Basement

Rosny Farm, 4–6pm
Remnants of my ancestors
a solo exhibition by Sancintya Mohini Simpson ~ presented by Boxcopy 

415 Parts Per Million
An exhibition of work by Rachel Salmon-Lomas, Sophie Nixon, Dexter Rosengrave, Esther McDowell/ Yabini Kickett
~ presented by Cool Change Contemporary 

The Attempts
a performance by Frankie Snowdon, Madeleine Krenek, Mimi Catterns & Zoya Godoroja-Prieckaerts
~ presented by Watch This Space

WITH music by High Shine from 5pm

Rosny Children’s Choir Building, 6pm
FELTfood
a one-night only food and art event by
Kaspar Schmidt Mumm, Lauren Simeoni, Amy Joy Watson, Jenna Pippett, Rebecca McEwan & Deborah Prior
~ presented by FELTspace 

ShuttleBus
a roving artwork and festival transport service
~ presented by Frontyard

ShuttleBus Induction, 12–4pm
TMAG Carpark
Come and meet ShuttleBus transport service, get inducted, learn how to use slack communication platform and book your next ride.  

ShuttleBus Transport, 330pm
ShuttleBus travels from TMAG to Rosny Farm

ShuttleBus Hospitality, 8 - 10pm
Departing Rosny - book a ride home, or to your next desired destination.





MONDAY 18 NOVEMBER

Avalon Theatre, 1pm
Elisabeth Pointon artist talk


Mathers Lane, 4pm
meditations on muwinina country
a family of billboards around Hobart CBD with work by Neika Lehman and Lauren Gower
~ presented by HOBIENNALE, Un Projects and Hobart City Council

Criterion House, 5pm
Permanent Recession: a Handbook on Art, Labour and Circumstance Book Launch & Panel Discussion
~ presented by All Conference


ShuttleBus
a roving artwork and festival transport service
~ presented by Frontyard

ShuttleBus Hospitality, 12–2pm
ShuttleBus is available for your transport needs and wants: visit events, personal errands like grocery, laundry and other commitments. Talk to Frontyard, book a ride. 

ShuttleBus Transport, 3–4pm
Book ShuttleBus to pick you up and bring you to Mathers Lane

ShuttleBus **off-yard** from 6pm
ShuttleBus departs Criterion House for a Tour of Dead Ends in Hobart and surrounding areas (this ride will end where the conversation leads us) 


TUESDAY 19 NOVEMBER

Good Grief, 2pm
Aliyah Winter and Dexter Rosengrave in conversation

Studio 65, 530-730pm
NAVA round table with Justine Youssef

Cinema One, 8pm
Tomorrow with three stanzas
repeat screening of work by Erin Crouch, Lesley-Anne Cao & Rosalind Nashashibi
~ presented by Recess

ShuttleBus
a roving artwork and festival transport service
~ presented by Frontyard


ShuttleBus Hospitality, 12–2pm
ShuttleBus is available for your transport needs and wants: visit events, personal errands like grocery, laundry and other commitments. Talk to Frontyard, book a ride.

ShuttleBus **off-yard**  3–530pm
ShuttleBus will take a rogue bus trip to a site outside Hobart, pickup from Good Grief at 3pm and drop off at Studio 65, 530pm



WEDNESDAY 20 NOVEMBER

Desire Lines Walking Tour, 6pm
Places limited. Register here
Or email desire.lines.sydney@gmail.com for access requirements. 

ShuttleBus
a roving artwork and festival transport service
~ presented by Frontyard

ShuttleBus Hospitality, 3–5pm
ShuttleBus is available for your transport needs and wants: visit events, personal errands like grocery, laundry and other commitments. Talk to Frontyard, book a ride.

ShuttleBus Transport, 5–6pm
Book ShuttleBus to pick you up and bring you to the Desire Lines Walking Tour. 




THURSDAY 21 NOVEMBER

Cinema One, 1pm
Tomorrow with three stanzas
a screening of work by Lesley-Anne Cao, Erin Crouch, Rosalind Nashashibi
~ presented by recess With free popcorn!

Moonah Arts Centre, 6pm onwards
BOOMALLI NOW
an exhibition of work by Maddison Gibbs, Hayley Pigram, Jai Walker, Jasmine Coe & Rubyrose Bancroft
~ presented by Boomalli Aboriginal Artist Cooperative 

Sister ++++++ Familial Formations
a performance by Marian Abboud
~ presented by Firstdraft 

Moonah Community Radio
an independent project by Sisters Akousmatica





FRIDAY 22 NOVEMBER

Visual Bulk, 6pm
meat tetris
an exhibition of work by Theo Polyviou, Myfanwy Mars, Samuel Mountford, Billie Rankin & Sarah Jones

Sister ++++++ Familial Formations
a performance by Marian Abboud
~ presented by Firstdraft

FOLLOWED BY music at The Brisbane Hotel with WOMB (NZ), Dolphin and Q.E. 





SATURDAY 23 NOVEMBER

Black Temple Gallery
Panel discussion 11am - 12pm
Katie Paine and Jon Butt present an open discussion around the works presented in Perpetual Perishing Presence and c3 Signal

Salamanca Arts Centre

Rough Skies DIY Release Workshop
Ground floor shop space, 2pm

Desire Lines Cake Competition
Kelly’s Garden, 4pm
A public entry cake competition and parade
+ with live music and all you can eat cake

FOLLOWED BY HOBIENNALE x ROUGH SKIES CLOSING PARTY
with S>C>R>A>P>S, 208L Containers, Enderie & others from 6pm
Salamanca Arts Centre Courtyard
Access via Woobys Lane



+++++ click here to view a listing of independent events put on by our friends over the festival period +++++